Find a Barrister

Find an Arbitrator

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
people

Contact

Contact with chambers should be made through the Practice Management Team. They are happy to discuss client requirements and provide further information on such matters as the expertise and experience of individual members, fees, working practices and languages spoken. We have members able to work in French, German, Italian, Spanish, Dutch, Swedish, Greek and Chinese (Mandarin).

Outside working hours, a member of our team is always available to be contacted on matters of an urgent nature. Contact should be made using the Chambers main number or email.

For our Singapore office, for client enquiries please contact our BD Director, Asia Pacific, Lara Quie and for all other queries please contact Lynn Quek. Out of office hours calls will automatically be diverted to our clerking team in London.

London

20 Essex Street
London
WC2R 3AL

enquiries@twentyessex.com
t: +44 20 7842 1200

Singapore

28 Maxwell Road
#02-03 Maxwell Chambers Suites
Singapore 069120

singapore@twentyessex.com
t: +65 62257230

Contact

Contact with chambers should be made through the Practice Management Team. They are happy to discuss client requirements and provide further information on such matters as the expertise and experience of individual members, fees, working practices and languages spoken. We have members able to work in French, German, Italian, Spanish, Dutch, Swedish, Greek and Chinese (Mandarin).

Outside working hours, a member of our team is always available to be contacted on matters of an urgent nature. Contact should be made using the Chambers main number or email.

For our Singapore office, for client enquiries please contact our BD Director, Asia Pacific, Lara Quie and for all other queries please contact Lynn Quek. Out of office hours calls will automatically be diverted to our clerking team in London.

London

20 Essex Street
London
WC2R 3AL

enquiries@twentyessex.com
t: +44 20 7842 1200

Singapore

28 Maxwell Road
#02-03 Maxwell Chambers Suites
Singapore 069120

singapore@twentyessex.com
t: +65 62257230

Our People

FILTER
  • Reset
Alexander Layton KC
Alexander Layton KC
Silk: 1995 | Call: 1976
Philippa Charles
Philippa Charles
Call: 2002 (Solicitor-Advocate, Higher Courts of England & Wales); 1999 (Solicitor, England & Wales)
Sarah Grimmer
Sarah Grimmer
Call: 1998 (New Zealand); 2023 (Solicitor, Hong Kong)
Professor Hi-Taek Shin
Professor Hi-Taek Shin
Call: 1977 (Korea)
Nigel Rawding KC
Nigel Rawding KC
Silk: 2016 | Call: (Solicitor: 1984)
Lord Glennie (Angus Glennie)
Lord Glennie (Angus Glennie)
Silk: 1991 (England & Wales); 1998 (Scotland) | Call: 1974 (England & Wales); 1992 (Scotland)
Sir Peter Gross
Sir Peter Gross
Silk: 1992 | Call: 1977
Clare Ambrose
Clare Ambrose
Call: 1992
Sir Mark Havelock-Allan KC
Sir Mark Havelock-Allan KC
Silk: 1993 | Call: 1974
Sir Martin Moore-Bick
Sir Martin Moore-Bick
Silk: 1986 | Call: 1969
Dr Michael Moser
Dr Michael Moser
Call: 1981 (New York)
Professor Julian DM Lew KC
Professor Julian DM Lew KC
Silk: 2003 | Call: 1970 (Solicitor: 1981; Attorney-at-law, New York: 1985)
Michael Tselentis KC
Michael Tselentis KC
Silk: 1989 (Senior Counsel, South Africa); 2003 (England and Wales) | Call: 1978 (South Africa); 1995 (England and Wales)
David Owen KC
David Owen KC
Silk: 2006 | Call: 1983
Professor Sir Bernard Rix
Professor Sir Bernard Rix
Silk: 1981 | Call: 1970
The Honourable L Yves Fortier, PC, CC, OQ, KC
The Honourable L Yves Fortier, PC, CC, OQ, KC
Silk: 1976 | Call: 1961
J William Rowley KC
J William Rowley KC
Silk: 1983 | Call: 1970 (Ontario); 1984 (Alberta)
David St John Sutton
David St John Sutton
Call: 1966 (English solicitor); 1988 (Hong Kong solicitor); 1995 (French Advocat); 2001 (Barrister)
Michael Lee
Michael Lee
The Honorable Charles N Brower
The Honorable Charles N Brower
Call: 1962 (New York); 1971 (District of Columbia)
Charles Connor
Charles Connor
Call: 2022
Alexander Yean
Alexander Yean
Call: 2022
Isabelle Winstanley
Isabelle Winstanley
Call: 2022
James Lamming
James Lamming
Call: 2022
Thomas Wong
Thomas Wong
Call: 2021 (England and Wales); 2018 (Hong Kong); 2010 (Solicitor, Hong Kong)
Rishab Gupta
Rishab Gupta
Call: 2007 (India); 2008 (New York); 2021 (England and Wales)
Matthew McGonagle
Matthew McGonagle
Call: 2021
Alexandros Demetriades
Alexandros Demetriades
Call: 2021 (England and Wales); 2021 (Cyprus)
Brendan Plant
Brendan Plant
Call: 2019 (England and Wales); 2004 (Solicitor, Australia)
Daniel Kalderimis
Daniel Kalderimis
Call: 1999 (New Zealand); 2005 (New York); 2006 (Solicitor, England and Wales); 2021 (Barrister, England and Wales)
Paolo Busco
Paolo Busco
Call: 2014 (Italy); 2017 (Registered as a European lawyer with the Bar of England and Wales); 2021 (England and Wales)
Talia Zybutz
Talia Zybutz
Call: 2020
Courtney Grafton
Courtney Grafton
Call: 2020
Manuel Casas
Manuel Casas
Call: 2012 (Venezuela); 2016 (New York); 2020 (England and Wales)
Fiona Petersen
Fiona Petersen
Call: 2018
Maria Kennedy
Maria Kennedy
Call: 2018 (England and Wales); 2022 (British Virgin Islands)
James Gardner
James Gardner
Call: 2018 (England and Wales); 2023 (British Virgin Islands)
Edward Gilmore
Edward Gilmore
Call: 2018 (England and Wales); 2022 (British Virgin Islands)
Matthew Chan
Matthew Chan
Call: 2018 (England and Wales); 2022 (British Virgin Islands)
Kevin Lee
Kevin Lee
Call: 2013 (Singapore); 2017 (England and Wales)
Fiona Whiteside
Fiona Whiteside
Call: 2017
Michal Hain
Michal Hain
Call: 2017
Mark Tushingham
Mark Tushingham
Call: 2012 (New Zealand); 2016 (England and Wales)
Professor Philippa Webb
Professor Philippa Webb
Call: 2006 (New York); 2016 (England and Wales); 2023 (Belize)
Jonathan Ketcheson
Jonathan Ketcheson
Call: 2016 (England and Wales); 2022 (British Virgin Islands)
Alistair Wooder
Alistair Wooder
Call: 2015
Sam Goodman
Sam Goodman
Call: 2015 (England and Wales); 2019 (AIFC); 2022 (British Virgin Islands)
Kate Parlett
Kate Parlett
Call: 2015 (England and Wales); 2010 (Solicitor, England and Wales); 2005 (Solicitor, Australia)
Alexander Thompson
Alexander Thompson
Call: 2014
Belinda McRae
Belinda McRae
Call: 2014
Monica Feria-Tinta
Monica Feria-Tinta
Call: 2014
Joshua Folkard
Joshua Folkard
Call: 2013 (England and Wales); 2020 (British Virgin Islands)
Andrew Dinsmore
Andrew Dinsmore
Call: 2013 (England and Wales); 2018 (Northern Ireland)
Andrew Feld
Andrew Feld
Call: 2013
Matthew McGhee
Matthew McGhee
Call: 2013
Richard Greenberg
Richard Greenberg
Call: 2013
Patrick Dunn-Walsh
Patrick Dunn-Walsh
Call: 2012
Alex Carless
Alex Carless
Call: 2012
Oliver Caplin
Oliver Caplin
Call: 2012
Mahnaz Malik
Mahnaz Malik
Call: 2002 (New York); 2012 (England and Wales)
Tom Corby
Tom Corby
Call: 2011
Rupert Hamilton
Rupert Hamilton
Call: 2010 (England and Wales); 2022 (British Virgin Islands)
Penelope Nevill
Penelope Nevill
Call: 1998 (New Zealand), 2010 (England and Wales)
Sarah Tresman
Sarah Tresman
Call: 2008 (England and Wales); 2016 (Cayman Islands); 2021 (British Virgin Islands)
Professor Stefan Talmon
Professor Stefan Talmon
Call: 2007
Patricia Edwards
Patricia Edwards
Call: 2006
Harris Bor
Harris Bor
Call: 2006; 2002 (Solicitor, England and Wales)
Josephine Davies
Josephine Davies
Call: 2006
Daniel Bovensiepen
Daniel Bovensiepen
Call: 2004
Colleen Hanley
Colleen Hanley
Call: 2003 (England and Wales); 2017 (Republic of Ireland)
Simon Olleson
Simon Olleson
Call: 2002
Angharad Parry
Angharad Parry
Call: 2002
Baiju Vasani
Baiju Vasani
Call: 2001
Socrates Papadopoulos
Socrates Papadopoulos
Call: 2001
Sean Snook
Sean Snook
Call: 2000
Zannis Mavrogordato
Zannis Mavrogordato
Call: 1999
Susannah Jones
Susannah Jones
Call: 1999
Malcolm Jarvis
Malcolm Jarvis
Call: 1998
Julie Anderson
Julie Anderson
Call: 1993
Karen Maxwell
Karen Maxwell
Call: 1992
Luke Pearce KC
Luke Pearce KC
Silk: 2023 | Call: 2007
Sir Michael Wood KC
Sir Michael Wood KC
Silk: 2023 (Hon) | Call: 1968
Albert Dinelli KC
Albert Dinelli KC
Silk: 2022 (Victoria) | Call: 2007 (Australia); 2014 (England and Wales)
Simon C Milnes KC
Simon C Milnes KC
Silk: 2022 | Call: 2005 (England and Wales); 2010 (British Virgin Islands)
Tony Beswetherick KC
Tony Beswetherick KC
Silk: 2022 | Call: 2003 (England and Wales); 2019 (British Virgin Islands); 2022 (DIFC)
Jonathon Redwood SC
Jonathon Redwood SC
Silk: 2020 SC (New South Wales) | Call: 2013 (England and Wales)*; 2006 (New South Wales & Victoria); 2002 (New York)
Andrew Fulton KC
Andrew Fulton KC
Silk: 2021 | Call: 1999 (England and Wales); 2003 (New Zealand); 2015 (British Virgin Islands)
Philip Riches KC
Philip Riches KC
Silk: 2020 | Call: 2001 (England and Wales); 2021 (British Virgin Islands)
Blair Leahy KC
Blair Leahy KC
Silk: 2020 | Call: 2001 (England and Wales); 2015 (British Virgin Islands)
Henry Byam-Cook KC
Henry Byam-Cook KC
Silk: 2020 | Call: 2000
Nakul Dewan SA
Nakul Dewan SA
Silk: 2019 (Senior Advocate) | Call: 2001 (India); 2010 (Singapore); 2014 (England and Wales)
Guglielmo Verdirame KC
Guglielmo Verdirame KC
Silk: 2019 | Call: 2006
Julian Kenny KC
Julian Kenny KC
Silk: 2016 | Call: 1997
Sudhanshu Swaroop KC
Sudhanshu Swaroop KC
Silk: 2016 | Call: 1997
Andrew Ayres KC
Andrew Ayres KC
Silk: 2015 | Call: 1996 (England and Wales); 2019 (British Virgin Islands); 2020 (Cayman Islands)
Wendy Miles KC
Wendy Miles KC
Silk: 2015 | Call: 2020 (England and Wales); 1994 (New Zealand); 2000 (Solicitor, England and Wales)
Thomas Raphael KC
Thomas Raphael KC
Silk: 2015 | Call: 1999
David Lewis KC
David Lewis KC
Silk: 2014 | Call: 1999 (England and Wales); 2017 (British Virgin Islands)
Michael Collett KC
Michael Collett KC
Silk: 2013 | Call: 1995
Sara Masters KC
Sara Masters KC
Silk: 2012 | Call: 1993
Lawrence Akka KC
Lawrence Akka KC
Silk: 2012 | Call: 1991
Michael Ashcroft KC
Michael Ashcroft KC
Silk: 2011 | Call: 1997
Gordon Nardell KC
Gordon Nardell KC
Silk: 2010 | Call: 1995
Michael Coburn KC
Michael Coburn KC
Silk: 2010 | Call: 1990
Paul Lowenstein KC
Paul Lowenstein KC
Silk: 2009 | Call: 1988 (England and Wales); 2019 (British Virgin Islands)
Timothy Hill KC
Timothy Hill KC
Silk: 2009 | Call: 1990
Stephen Atherton KC
Stephen Atherton KC
Silk: 2006 | Call: 1989 (England and Wales); 2009 (Bar of the Eastern Caribbean)
Sir Daniel Bethlehem KCMG KC
Sir Daniel Bethlehem KCMG KC
Silk: 2003 | Call: 1988
Duncan Matthews KC
Duncan Matthews KC
Silk: 2002 | Call: 1986 (England and Wales); 2003 (BVI)
Christopher Hancock KC
Christopher Hancock KC
Silk: 2000 | Call: 1983
Timothy Young KC
Timothy Young KC
Silk: 1996 | Call: 1977
Charles Kimmins KC
Charles Kimmins KC
Silk: 2010 | Call: 1994
Philip Edey KC
Philip Edey KC
Silk: 2009 | Call: 1994